Oath of Naturalization
[…] (d) The Attorney General shall prescribe rules and procedures to ensure that the ceremonies conducted by the Attorney General for the administration of oaths of allegiance under this section are public, conducted frequently and at regular intervals, and are in keeping with the dignity of the occasion.


FOOTNOTES FOR SECTION 337


INA: ACT 337 FN 1


FN 1     Section 1 of Public Law 106-448, dated November 6, 2000, amended paragraph (a). The amendment by section 1 shall apply to persons applying for naturalization before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.


Passport

22 U.S. Code § 212 - Persons entitled to passport

"No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States."

22 U.S. Code § 213 - Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport