Oath of Naturalization
[…] FOOTNOTES FOR SECTION 337


INA: ACT 337 FN 1


FN 1     Section 1 of Public Law 106-448, dated November 6, 2000, amended paragraph (a). The amendment by section 1 shall apply to persons applying for naturalization before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.


Passport

22 U.S. Code § 212 - Persons entitled to passport

"No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States."

22 U.S. Code § 213 - Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport

"Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths."

More on Passports at http://www.preparingyou.com/wiki/Passports

Repealed
22 U.S. Code § 211 - Repealed. July 3, 1926, ch. 772,

Section, R.S. § 4075; act June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, § 1,32 Stat. 386, provided for issuance of passports. See section 211a of this title.